Privacy Policy

Your Holistic Earth Inc.

BEFORE USING OUR SITES OR APPS, PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY

This Privacy Policy is applicable to Your Holistic Earth Inc. (hereinafter referred to as the “Company“) and sets out our policy on the gathering and use of information on this site and our other sites (collectively “Sites“). The Company is committed to providing safe web sites for visitors of all ages and has implemented this Privacy Policy to demonstrate our firm commitment to your privacy. The Company complies with Canadian Federal and Provincial privacy laws and regulations including the Personal Information and Electronic Documents Act, and the Privacy Act.

There may be links from our Sites to other web sites; visitors may note that this Privacy Policy applies only to our Sites and not to web sites of other companies or organizations to which our Sites may be linked. You must check on any linked sites for the privacy policy that applies to that site and/or make any necessary inquiries in respect of that privacy policy with the operator of the linked site. Any links to third party websites are provided as a convenience and are for informational purposes only. The Company does not endorse, and is not responsible or liable for, these linked websites.

By registering and choosing to put your data on our Sites, or by visiting our Sites, you may be asked to provide us with personal information (as defined below). Your use of our Sites signifies your acknowledgement and consent to our Privacy Policy, and our use of your personal information. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, please do not continue to use our Sites. Your continued use of the Sites signifies your acceptance of these terms, the Terms of Service, and any changes in effect at the time of use.

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Personal Information is information about you that identifies you as an individual: for example, your name, address, e-mail address, telephone number, business information, financial information, and/or social media accounts.

We collect information that you voluntarily provide to us through your listing with us as a Practitioner or User, responses to surveys, search functions, questionnaires, feedback, third-party account linking, browsing, and the like. We may also ask you to provide additional information if you want to obtain additional services, information, participate in a contest or promotion or to resolve complaints and/or concerns.

HOW DOES THE COMPANY USE INFORMATION GATHERED ABOUT ONLINE VISITORS, USERS AND PRACTITIONERS?

Before forwarding us any Personal Information, please be advised that any information gathered on our Sites may be used in the aggregate for research and development and/or for future site development and, if you ask us to, to send you promotional materials. In particular, we may use information gathered about you for the following purposes:

  • to monitor interest in our range of services and/or to assist us to tailor the content of our Sites to your needs by collecting information about your preferences through tracking of patterns page views on our Sites; 
  • to create a profile of a Practitioner and User;
  • to verify the status of a Practitioner and User;
  • to deliver prizes in connection with contests and sweepstakes;
  • to deliver the services that you have requested;
  • to manage your account and provide you with customer support;
  • to communicate with you regarding partially completed service requests;
  • to perform background screening, which may include the use of third parties services or professionals;
  • to enforce our terms and conditions and to manage our business; and
  • in circumstances where you have indicated that you wish to receive additional information, to send you information about us and promotional material about our services together with details of any offers we may have available from time to time.

 

PROMOTIONAL AND INFORMATIONAL OFFERS

Information submitted at the time of registration or submission may be used for marketing and promotional purposes by the Company. If you object to such use for any reason, you may prevent that use, either by e-mail request or by modifying the information you have provided to us. The Company uses reasonable efforts to maintain all Users’ information in a secure environment. If you have submitted Personal Information and want to change it or opt-out, please contact us in the manner described below.

DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION

The Company will not disclose Personal Information that you provide on its Site(s) to any third parties other than to a Company agent except:

  • in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy; 
  • in accordance with the terms and conditions of the Terms of Service;
  • in accordance with the services offered by the Company; 
  • to comply with legal requirements such as a law, regulation, warrant, subpoena or court order; and/or
  • if you are reporting an adverse event/side effect, in which case the Company may be required to disclose such information to bodies such as, but not limited to, Canadian and/or international regulatory authorities. 

Please note that any of these disclosures may involve the storage and/or processing of Personal Information outside of Canada and may therefore be subject to different privacy laws other than those applicable in Canada, including laws that require the disclosure of Personal Information to governmental authorities under circumstances that are different than those that apply in Canada.

COOKIES

The Company, in common with many web site operators, may use standard technology called “cookies” on its Sites. Cookies are small data files that are downloaded onto your computer when you visit a particular web site. They are used to facilitate access to our site and to personalize your online experience. Information collected may include your IP address, your browser type and language, access times, the content of any undeleted cookies that your browser previously accepted from us, and the referring website address. You can delete and/or disable cookies by turning them off in your browser; however, some areas of the Sites may not function properly if you do so.

PROTECTION OF CHILDREN ONLINE

The Company considers the protection of children’s privacy, especially online, to be of the utmost importance. We do not knowingly collect or solicit Personal Information from children nor do we allow them to become registered users of, or to request information through, our Sites or help-seeking information lines.

ADDITIONAL TERMS FOR CERTAIN WEBSITES

The following additional information applies to our Sites. Generally, you are not required to provide Personal Information as a condition of using our Sites if you are a visitor, except as may be necessary to provide you with a service that you have requested. This information may be required in order for you to register as a member of our directory service; to use our services; participate in a contest, event, promotion, survey, or sweepstakes; ask a question; and/or initiate other transactions on our website.

PROTECTION OF INFORMATION:

Our Commitment to Security

We have put in place physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and help prevent unauthorized access, maintain data security, and correctly use the information we collect online. The Company applies security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information, such as retaining information in secure facilities and making Personal Information accessible only to authorized employees on a need-to-know basis.

Storage of Information:

Personal Information you share with us is stored on our database servers at the Company data centers (in whatever country they may be located), or hosted by third parties who have entered into agreements with us that require them to observe our Privacy Policy.

POLICY CHANGE:

If we alter our Privacy Policy to reflect changes in our practices and services, any changes will be posted on this page of our Site so that you are always informed of the information we collect about you, how we use it and the circumstances under which we may disclose it.

ACCEPTANCE OF OUR PRIVACY POLICY:

By using this Site or any other Company Site or interactive banner ads, you signify your acceptance of our Privacy Policy, and you adhere to the terms and conditions posted on the Site. By submitting your information, you agree that it will be governed by our Privacy Policy.